Sunday, December 20, 2009


Well....the snow that decided to grace us with its presences on Friday night....totally messed up my Christmas shopping plans. Not only to make matters worse, I had not hardly shopped at all.

Needless, to say did the snow care....NOT! We got 8-9 inches dumped on us. I am happy to learn the snow for Christmas Eve is only RAIN!!!! LOL We have tickets to the Rockettes and I am NOT missing that. Is it summer yet????

Friday, December 18, 2009

Universal Beauties Pageants

Chandller & Chalyn did there first pageant on December 13th together. We bumped Chandler up to the next age group up, so her and Chalyn would not have to go up against each other. I am not going there.LOL They both did really well. Chandler got Universal Teen Queen, Best Hair and Photogenic. Chalyn got Universal Christmas Supreme Queen for 10+, Best eyes, Hair and dress and Photogenic. I am so proud of them. They liked doing pageants together. After Christmas, We really will be hitting the pageant circuit and get ready for East Coast...which is a big one!!!!!

Friday, December 11, 2009

We're going to WORLDS We're going to WORLDS

OMG....what an incredible weekend in Philly. Fame rocked the PA Convention Center FULL force! You know you have made an impression on the cheering world, when my daughter was

approached in the elevator by another cheer gym parent and asked if she was from Fame? And when she replied yes, they said "Oh your the best aren't you". How big is her head now???? Chalyn's Jr 4 team was up against 3 other teams and took first place both days, with the crowd going wild for their dance...AMAZING you have to see for yourself. Senior Coed 5 was going to Philly to try and get a bid for Worlds 2010, which is in Disney. Not only did they bring it to the mat both days....they were AMAAAZING!!!! You could clearly tell Coed came for a bid and they wanted it! On Saturday night, they were in second place out of the whole competition. On Sunday, they knew they were going to have to be equally impressive and they so brought it they were just as AMMMMAZING! Not only did they get a bid, they got the highest score of the whole competition and a FULL paid bid!!!!!!!!!!! Now, for those of you who does not know what that means.... it means Chalyn is going to Worlds for FREE!!!!!!!! We are sooooo excited and I am so proud of them.

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Chalyn's Cheering

Chalyn got her full last night!!! She threw it FOUR times on the floor by herself~

I was soooooo excited I almost peed my pants!!!! :)

I want to wish them GOOD LUCK this weekend! They are going to Philly to try and

get a bid to World in Disney April 2010. I would LOVE to see her go, it is an awesome



Canyon is taking gymnastics at VIGS. He so loves it! But Canyon does not talk to kids his own age at all. This is one part of Autism that he really has. He has just gotten comfortable with my daycare kids and sometimes they still overwhelm him. But last night, when we got to gymnastics he was sooooo excited to be there, he almost killed himself getting on the floor. I notice when he went to sit down he ran right to this one little boy and started giggling and talking to him. I saw him say "HI" to him when he sat down. Then when they broke up in groups they were together and Canyon was jumping up and down that they got put together. I was AMAZED!!!!!! This is the first time I have seen Canyon interact with any kid his own age outside of the daycare kids. His Kindergarten teacher even says that he does play or talk to any of the kids in the class. I am sooooo thrilled he has made a "friend", his name is Alexander and he is an angel!!!

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Chalyn's First Pageant

Chalyn attended her first pageant on Saturday. She did really well... she was a little nervous. She received Teen Christmas Queen, Best eyes, Best smile, Best dress, Most Beautiful, Photogentic and Overall Best Hair. She definatly has the pageant bug now....

Friday, November 27, 2009

Chalyn's First Pageant

Chalyn has her first pageant tomorrow. I am excited!!!
Good Luck Baby girl.....RELAX and have fun!~
I am so proud of how hard you have worked......